Privacy Statement

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.WesternOne.ca. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

WesternOne Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy statement.

What personal information does WesternOne collect?

WesternOne will collect personal information for the purposes we have identified and those that are reasonable in the circumstances. WesternOne collects personal information solely for purposes related to its business and does not sell, lease or give information to others.

When products or services are provided by WesternOne we must collect certain kinds of information for the processing of payment, warranty reasons and other forms of customer support.

Specifically, WesternOne collects the customer’s name, address and phone number and information on the type of product or service provided. [If customers choose to pay by credit or debit card, WesternOne will collect all of the information necessary for the transaction to be processed.]

Why does WesternOne collect personal information?

WesternOne collects personal information primarily for the following purposes:

  • to execute customer orders or service requests;
  • to better understand customer needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance or market products and services;
  • to monitor, manage, develop and optimize the WesternOne web site; and
  • to manage and develop WesternOne’s business and operations, including personnel and employment matters.

WesternOne employees may specify the purpose, or purposes, orally, electronically or in writing, depending on how the information is collected. In situations where the reason for the collection of personal information is obvious, WesternOne may not specify the reason. If the reason for the collection of the information is not specified, the information will only be used for the obvious reason.

Who does WesternOne disclose my personal information to?

WesternOne only discloses information to parties that customers have consented to explicitly or implicitly prior to the disclosure. When information must be disclosed for a transaction to be accomplished, and the reason for the disclosure is not obvious, WesternOne will inform customers that disclosure of their personal information will occur. In situations where it is obvious that third parties will require personal information for the transaction to occur, consent to disclose will be implied. For example, when a customer pays by debit card, consent to inform the customer’s bank of the transaction is implied.

We may also disclose personal information to:

  • a person when in WesternOne’s reasonable judgment disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • a company or individual engaged by us to perform functions on WesternOne’s behalf, such as third party service providers;
  • a credit reporting agency;
  • the disclosure is necessary in order to collect a debt owed to WesternOne or for WesternOne to repay an individual money owed to them by WesternOne;
  • a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in WesternOne’s reasonable judgment it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or
  • a third party or parties, where the person concerned consents to such disclosure or as required or authorized by law.

How does WesternOne collect personal information?

WesternOne will try to collect personal information from customers directly unless otherwise authorized by the customer or by law.

When products or services are provided by WesternOne employees will ask for the required personal information. The information will be explicitly requested. Customers can refuse to provide this information if they choose. However, it may not be possible for customers to receive a product or service without disclosure of some personal information. If the customer is unable to receive the product or service because of their choice to not disclose personal information, the reason for the necessity of the personal information will be explained.

The WesternOne web site (www.WesternOne.ca) collects information about the operating systems, browsers, length of visit and products viewed. This information is collected and used for the improvement of the web site. WesternOne also uses “cookies” to track repeat visitors to the web site. The ability to track repeat visitors allows us to tailor the web site to the needs of that visitor. The information is not used for any purpose other than to make the visit more enjoyable for the customer.

How does WesternOne protect my personal information?

WesternOne will be diligent in protecting personal information in our control against risks of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity and format of the information.

Security measures include:

  • minimum access by employees to customer information;
  • data storage with passwords;
  • destruction of all personal information when no longer required;
  • destruction of all unnecessary documents; and
  • the removal of sensitive customer debit and credit card information whenever it is not necessary to facilitate the transaction.

How can customers access their personal information?

Upon written notice from a customer setting forth reasonable proof of their identity, WesternOne will, within 30 days, provide access to the customer’s personal information in our possession. WesternOne will advise customers what the information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. WesternOne will notify individuals who request access to their information of the expected fee, if any, for the production of the requested information. A minimal fee may be charged for the production of requested information. WesternOne employees must make every reasonable effort to comply with requests and to respond to each applicant as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

If WesternOne refuses a customer’s request for information, then the customer will be informed of the reasons for the rejection, the relevant provision of any applicable legislation and resources for redress available.

Does WesternOne require my consent to collect, use or disclose my personal information?

WesternOne requires customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. In a limited number of cases consent to collect and use customers’ personal information will be implied. For example, deliveries require customers to disclose their name, address and phone number so the product can be delivered.

Subject to contractual provisions that require otherwise, customers may withdraw or refuse consent for the collection, use or dissemination of personal information. For WesternOne to comply with such requests it is necessary that WesternOne is given reasonable notice of the request. Should there be any consequences to the withdrawal of consent, customers will be made aware of those consequences.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. We may use these cookies for Google AdWords Advertising Features and/or Google Analytics Advertising Features as well as other search engine and display network advertising, including remarketing, to display advertising on third-party websites. To opt-out of this tracking through Google, please see the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Complaint

In the event a customer has a privacy related complaint, WesternOne employees will refer the customer to contact the Privacy Officer of WesternOne Inc. Complaints can be filed in writing or orally with the designated contact person. A complaint must clearly state the reason for the complaint and contain complete particulars of the customer’s contact information.

WesternOne will acknowledge receipt of the complaint, investigate the complaint and notify the customer of the outcome, including any relevant steps taken.

If a complaint has not been resolved to the customer’s satisfaction they may ask for a review of the decision, or seek redress with the applicable Privacy Commissioner.

Disclosure to Law Enforcement

We may disclose any subscriber information to law enforcement agencies without further consent or notification to the subscriber upon lawful request from such agencies. We will cooperate fully with law enforcement agencies.

Changes

WesternOne reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time to ensure that it is kept up to date with any changes to business practices or changes to applicable law. Any changes to our privacy statement will be placed here and will supersede the previous version of our privacy statement. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our privacy statement. However, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.
 
If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy statement, you should contact the Privacy Officer of WesternOne Inc.

Contact Details

For any complaints, concerns or questions in relation to this privacy statement or the privacy of information at WesternOne, or to request a copy our Privacy policy, please contact the Privacy Officer of WesternOne Inc. at the following details:
 
Attn: Privacy Officer
WesternOne Inc.
910 – 925 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC, V6C-3L2
Direct: 604-678-4042, ext. 7
Email: privacy@WesternOne.ca

Last updated July 2015.